News

Nominees of BEST FASHION AWARDS 2016

On 19th September for the seventh time will be held BEST FASHION AWARDS, which is called the most anticipated Award in the fashion area of Ukraine. BEST FASHION AWARDS is the only professional award that determines the leaders of Ukrainian fashion and honours the achievements of designers in the development of fashion, building a fashion industry in the country and creating a positive image of Ukraine abroad.

The BEST FASHION AWARDS is held annually and evaluates the collections of two seasons. The fate of the official awards is decided by a group of 30 experts, which includes fashion journalists, fashion critics, buyers and opinion leaders.

The BFA awards are presented in six official nominations: Best Womenswear Designer, Best Menswear Designer, Best Accessory Designer, Best Fashion Production, Discovery of the Year and Breakthrough of the Year.

The "Inspiration" prize is awarded separately, the fate of which is decided by the designers themselves.

The names of the winners of each nomination will be announced on 19th September during the Ceremony, which will take place at the location of the Parkovy Center.

The nominees of BEST FASHION AWARDS 2016:


The Best Womenswear Designer
  • ARTEMKLIMCHUK — Artem Klimchuk
  • BEVZA — Svitlana Bevza
  • ELENAREVA — Olena Reva
  • FROLOV — Ivan Frolov
  • LAKE studio — Olesya Kononova / Anastasiia Ryabokon
  • LITKOVSKAYA — Lilia Litkovskaya
  • POUSTOVIT — Lilia Pustovit


The Best Menswear Designer
  • IDоL. - Serge Smolin
  • Jean GRITSFELDT — Jean Gritsfeldt
  • PODOLYAN — Volodymyr Podolyan
  • sasha.kanevski — Olexander Kanevsky
  • VIKTORANISIMOV — Victor Anisimov


The Best Accessories Designer
  • Ali SAULIDI — Ali Saulidi
  • BEVZA — Svitlana Bevza
  • COVER # 1 — Tetiana Nemchenko
  • Jean GRITSFELDT — Jean Gritsfeldt
  • KOFTA — Kostyantyn Kofta
  • LAKE studio — Olesya Kononova / Anastasiia Ryabokon
  • RUSLAN BAGINSKIY — Ruslan Baginskiy


"The Discovery of the Year "
  • DZHUS — Irina DZHUS
  • FLOW the Label — Victoriia Balanyuk
  • GUDU — Lasha Mdinaradze
  • LABEL One — Oksana Berg
  • Marianna SENCHINA — Marianna SENCHINA
  • NAVRO — Olga Navrotska
  • the COAT by Katya Silchenko — Katya Silchenko

"The Breakthrough of the Year "
  • ANNA OCTOBER — Anna OCTOBER
  • FROLOV — Ivan Frolov
  • NAVRO — Olga Navrotska
  • PASKAL — Juliia Pascal
  • the COAT by Katya Silchenko — Katya Silchenko
  • VITA KIN — Vita KIN
  • Yana CHERVINSKA — Yana Chervinska


The Best Fashion Performance
  • ARTEMKLIMCHUK — Artem Klimchuk
  • BEVZA — Svitlana Bevza
  • FROLOV — Ivan Frolov
  • Jean GRITSFELDT — Jean Gritsfeldt
  • LAKE studio — Olesya Kononova / Anastasiia Ryabokon
  • LITKOVSKAYA — Lilia Litkovskaya
  • sasha.kanevski — Olexander Kanevski
2016