News

Winners of Best Fashion Awards 2021

On 15th November, in the National Center "Ukrainian House" was held the twelfth ceremony of the Ukrainian professional award in the fashion area Best Fashion Awards.

The winners of each nomination were determined by voting of 25 experts based on the results of the 2021 collections. This year, for the fifth time, the protocols of the Award experts and the counting of votes were processed by the law firm "Alekseev, Boyarchukov and Partners".

The twelfth Best Fashion Awards were presented in six traditional and four new nominations. This year, the winners were awarded by Ukrainian designers and invited international guests.

The Best Fashion Awards Foundation was established this year. During BFA 2021, the Foundation ambassadors presented grants to the winners of two awards.

The winners of Best Fashion Awards 2021:

The Discovery of the Year

Nominees:
  • árutiunova — Anna Arutiunova
  • bettter — Juliia Pelipas
  • Katimō - Kateryna Tymoshenko
  • Kir Khartley — Kyrylo Kharitontsev
  • YADVIGA NETYKSHA — Yadviga Netyksha

Winner: bettter — Juliia Pelipas.

Juliia Pelipas
Juliia Pelipas, photo: Olexiy Ponomarev

The award was presented by Svitlana Bevza and Ivan Frolov.
The winner also has received a grant for brand development from the BFA Award Foundation.

The Support of Emerging Designers

Nominees:
  • KSENIASCHNAIDER — Ksenia Schnaider, Anton Schnaider
  • LITKOVSKAYA — Lilia Litkovskaya
  • PODOLYAN — Volodymyr Podolyan

Winner: LITKOVSKAYA — Lilia Litkovskaya.

Lilia Litkovskaya
Lilia Litkovskaya, photo: Olexiy Ponomarev

The award was presented by Natalia Kamenska and Andre Tan.

The Best Accessories Designer

Nominees:
  • BEVZA — Svitlana Bevza
  • GUNIA Project — Natalia Kamenska, Mariia Gavrylyuk
  • Guzema Fine Jewelry — Valeriya Guzema
  • Lake Studio — Olesya Kononova, Anastasiia Ryabokon
  • RUSLAN BAGINSKIY — Ruslan Baginskiy

Winner: Guzema Fine Jewelry — Valeriya Guzema.

Valeriya Guzema
Valeriya Guzema, photo: Olexiy Ponomarev

The award was presented by Olena Burenina and Serge Payet.

Saving Traditions of Artisanal Craft

Nominees:
  • BEVZA — Svitlana Bevza
  • GUNIA Project — Natalia Kamenska, Mariia Gavrylyuk
  • LITKOVSKAYA — Lilia Litkovskaya

Winner: GUNIA Project — Natalia Kamenska, Mariia Gavrylyuk.

Mariia Gavrylyuk, Natalia Kamenska
Mariia Gavrylyuk, Natalia Kamenska, photo: Olexiy Ponomarev

The award was presented by Mariia Masliy and international guest Sebastian Felix Topescu — fashion editor, stylist and creative director, who works with the Italian 33 Magazine and the international edition of Modic Magazine.
The winner also has received a grant for brand development from the BFA Award Foundation.

Sustainable Fashion supported by DHL Express

Nominees:
  • bettter — Juliia Pelipas
  • DZHUS — Irina Dzhus
  • KSENIASCHNAIDER — Ksenia Schnaider, Anton Schnaider
  • LITKOVSKAYA — Lilia Litkovskaya
  • OMELIA — Kostyantyn Omelya

Winner: KSENIASCHNAIDER — Ksenia Schnaider, Anton Schnaider.

Anton Schnaider, Ksenia Schnaider
Anton Schnaider, Ksenia Schnaider, photo: Olexiy Ponomarev

The award was presented by Kateryna Byakova and Artem Klimchuk

The Breakthrough of the Year

Nominees:
  • bettter — Juliia Pelipas
  • FROLOV — Ivan Frolov
  • IENKI IENKI — Dmytro Yevenko
  • RUSLAN BAGINSKIY — Ruslan Baginskiy
  • TTSWTRS — Anna Osmekhina

Winner: RUSLAN BAGINSKIY — Ruslan Baginskiy.

Petro Yasynskyi, Ruslan Bahinskyi
Petro Yasynskyi, Ruslan Bahinskyi, photo: Olexiy Ponomarev

The award was presented by Kateryna Silchenko.
The winner of the nomination "The Breakthrough of the Year" also has received from a partner — Premier Palace Hotel Kyiv — the certificate for a SPA-weekend for two: accommodation in "Premier" room, luxury breakfasts, unlimited access to Premier Palace Wellness Club and five star service.

The Best Fashion Innovation

Nominees:
  • bettter — Juliia Pelipas
  • BEVZA — Svitlana Bevza
  • FINCH — Kateryna Byakova, Maxym Golub

Winner: FINCH — Kateryna Byakova, Maxym Golub.

Dmytro Kornilov, Kateryna Biakova, Maksym Holub
Dmytro Kornilov, Kateryna Biakova, Maksym Holub, photo: Olexiy Ponomarev

The award was presented by Lilia Litkovskaya and Ali Saulidi.

The Best Menswear Designer

Nominees:
  • artemklimchuk — Artem Klimchuk
  • Elena BURENINA — Elena Burenina
  • IRON THREAD — Eno Enyieokpon
  • KSENIASCHNAIDER — Ksenia Schnaider, Anton Schnaider
  • RIOTDIVISION — Oleg Moroz

Winner: KSENIASCHNAIDER — Ksenia Schnaider, Anton Schnaider.

Anton Schnaider
Anton Schnaider, photo: Olexiy Ponomarev

The award was presented by Iryna Dzhus and Serge Smolin.

Social Responsibility Award

Nominees:
  • BEVZA — Svitlana Bevza
  • FROLOV — Ivan Frolov
  • KSENIASCHNAIDER — Ksenia Schnaider, Anton Schnaider

Winner: FROLOV — Ivan Frolov.

Ivan Frolov
Ivan Frolov, photo: Olexiy Ponomarev

The award was presented by Iryna Danylevska.

The Best Womenswear Designer

Nominees:
  • BEVZA — Svitlana Bevza
  • Elena BURENINA — Elena Burenina
  • GUDU — Lasha Mdinaradze
  • LITKOVSKAYA — Lilia Litkovskaya
  • the COAT — Katya Silchenko

Winner: the COAT — Katya Silchenko.

Katya Silchenko
Katya Silchenko, photo: Olexiy Ponomarev

The award was presented by Valeriya Guzema and world-famous street style photographer Adam Katz Sinding.
Moreover, for the third time during the Best Fashion Awards ceremony, was presented an award in the special nomination Cruelty-free fashion from the humanistic movement UAnimals.

Winner: House Martin — Svitlana Sushylova.

Svitlana Sushylova
Svitlana Sushylova, photo: Olexiy Ponomarev

The award was presented by Olga Chevganyuk, representative of UAnimals.

Best Fashion Awards 2021 Partners:
  • DHL Express Ukraine
  • BILLIONAIRE
  • Tanqueray London Dry Gin
  • LoraShen
  • "Alekseev, Boyarchukov and partners"
  • Premier Palace Hotel Kyiv
  • AVK
  • Best Events Catering
  • Latinium
2021 WINNERS