News

Nominees of Best Fashion Awards 2018

On 15th November will take place the annual event, which is the most expected in fashion area in Ukraine.

Established in 2010, BEST FASHION AWARDS is the only professional fashion award in the country.

Over the years, the BFA has become the main tool for objectively determining the leaders of the Ukrainian fashion industry. The award provides an opportunity to show respect to the influential people of Ukrainian fashion, whose contribution to the development of the national fashion industry is extremely significant.

The BFA award is determined by voting of a group of 30 experts based on the results of the collections of two seasons — SS18 and FW18−19. The expert group consists of well-known fashion journalists, critics, buyers and opinion leaders.


The official Partners of the Best Fashion Awards:
  • DHL Express Ukraine,
  • LoraShen — the leading floristic company in Ukraine,
  • Losttoys — the official representative of the world’s leading yacht brands in Ukraine and 9 European countries,
  • "Alekseev, Boyarchukov and Partners" law company,
  • VODA UA company.

The BEST FASHION AWARDS is presented in five nominations that are determined by the experts.

Nominees of Best Fashion Awards 2018:

The Best Womenswear Designer
  • ARTEMKLIMCHUK — Artem Klimchuk
  • BEVZA — Svitlana Bevza
  • ELENAREVA — Olena Reva
  • FLOW the Label — Victoriia Balanyuk
  • Lake Studio — Anastasiia Ryabokon, Olesya Kononova
  • Litkovskaya — Lilia Litkovskaya
  • the COAT by Katya Silchenko — Katya Silchenko

The Best Accessories Designer
  • COVER Number ONE — Tetiana Nemchenko
  • Guzema Fine Jewelry — Valeriya Guzema
  • RUSLAN BAGINSKIY — Ruslan Baginsky
  • the COAT by Katya Silchenko — Katya Silchenko

The Discovery of the Year
  • CHAKSHYN — Dima Chayun, Anton Yakshin
  • GASANOVA — Elvira Gasanova
  • GUDU — Lasha Mdinaradze
  • JARDIN EXOTIQUE — Lida Arfush
  • SIX. - Juliua Bogdan

The Breakthrough of the Year
  • BEVZA — Svitlana Bevza
  • Ienki Ienki — Dmytro Yevenko
  • KSENIA SCHNAIDER — Ksenia Schnaider
  • Litkovskaya — Lilia Litkovskaya
  • PASKAL — Juliia Pascal
  • RUSLAN BAGINSKIY — Ruslan Baginsky
  • the COAT by Katya Silchenko — Katya Silchenko

The Best Fashion Performance
  • ARTEMKLIMCHUK — Artem Klimchuk
  • FROLOV — Ivan Frolov
  • JARDIN EXOTIQUE — Lida Arfush
  • JEAN GRITSFELDT — Jean Gritsfeldt
  • Lake Studio — Anastasiia Ryabokon, Olesya Kononova

The ceremony also presents the "Inspiration" award, the fate of which is decided by the designers themselves.

The Best Fashion Awards organizing committee also launches SUSTAINABLE fashion special award. The partner of the award has become DHL Express Ukraine.

We will know the names of the winners of each nomination on 15th November, 2018 during the Ceremony, which will take place at the famous FAIRMONT Grand Hotel Kyiv.
2018